Western Equestrian Begins Season at Home

Western Equestrian Begins Season at Home

The University of Findlay western equestrian team hosted a pair of shows over the weekend, earning high point honors in the first show and reserve champion accolades in the second.

AM Show:

High Point Team: University of Findlay

Reserve High Point Team: Tiffin University

High Point Rider: Josh Clevenger (UF)

Reserve High Point Rider: Ashley Winters (UF)

Individual Results:

Tye Alleshouse: Intermediate Horsemanship- second place

Abbie Bates: Advanced Horsemanship-  second place

Shannon Bess: Intermediate Horsemanship-  third place

Haley Bok: Intermediate Horsemanship-   first place

Christina Brantner: Advanced Horsemanship-  fourth place

Josh Clevenger: Reining- first place Horsemanship: first place

Aubry Davis: Novice Horsemanship- sixth place

Savana Floyd: Open Horsemanship- third place

Alexandra Gokey: Novice Horsemanship- third place

Kayla Harris: Intermediate Horsemanship-  fifth place

Elizabeth Haynes: Reining- third place Horsemanship- sixth place

Hanna Hedderick: Advanced Horsemanship-   first place

Beth Heide: Novice Horsemanship- first place

Katie Jaciuk: Advanced Horsemanship-   

Ashley Kimmitt: Intermediate Horsemanship-  third place

Meredith Kovener: Advanced Horsemanship- sixth place

Katie Ladd: Beginner Horsemanship- third place

Katelyn Lundquist: Beginner Horsemanship- first place

Alyssa Marzilli: Novice Horsemanship- first place

Brandon Morin: Intermediate Horsemanship-  first place

Erin Mott: Beginner Horsemanship- fourth place

Mackenzie Ocock: Intermediate Horsemanship-  second place

Holly Phillips: Reining- sixth place

Marissa Phillips: Advanced Horsemanship-  third place

Kristin Roessner: Beginner Horsemanship- second place

Emily Schaefer: Intermediate Horsemanship-  fourth place

Kristina Schneider: Advanced Horsemanship- third place

Elise Sheard: Intermediate Horsemanship-   fifth place

Sarah Shedd: Novice Horsemanship second place

Carrie Sommerville: Reining- fifth place Open Horsemanship- fourth place

Rachel Stevens: Novice Horsemanship- fourth place

Grace Tachikawa: Novice Horsemanship- third place

Lindsay Testerman: Beginner Horsemanship- second place

Marian Vielmetti: Intermediate Horsemanship- fourth place

Rochelle Wilkinson: Advanced Horsemanship-  fourth place

Ashley Winters: Reining- fourth place Open Horsemanship- second place

Lizzy Wisma: Advanced Horsemanship- second place

PM Show:

High Point Team: Tiffin University

Reserve High Point Team: The University of Findlay

High Point Rider(s): Ashley Winters (UF), Holly Phillips (UF), Elizabeth Hayes (UF)

Reserve High Point Rider: Emily Seyfang (TU)

Individual UF Results:

Shannon Bess: Intermediate Horsemanship-  fourth place

Haley Bok: Intermediate Horsemanship-   first place

Christina Brantner: Advanced Horsemanship-  second place

Josh Clevenger: Open Horsemanship: fourth place

Savannah Floyd: Open Horsemanship- second place

Ali Gokey: Novice Horsemanship- first place

Kayla Harris: Intermediate Horsemanship-  first place

Elizabeth Hayes: Reining- second place Horsemanship- fifth place

Hannah Heddrick: Advanced Horsemanship-   first place

Beth Heide: Novice Horsemanship- second place

Katie Jaciuk: Advanced Horsemanship-   sixth place

Ashley Kimmet: Intermediate Horsemanship-  third place

Katie Ladd: Beginner Horsemanship- first place

Katelyn Lundquist: Beginner Horsemanship- second place

Brandon Morin: Intermediate Horsemanship-  second place

Erin Mott: Beginner Horsemanship- first place

Mackenzie O'Cock: Intermediate Horsemanship-  fourth place

Holly Phillips: Reining- third place Open Horsemanship- fourth place

Marissa Phillips: Advanced Horsemanship-  fifth place

Emily Schaefer: Intermediate Horsemanship-  second place

Kristina Schneider: Advanced Horsemanship- third place

Elise Sheard: Intermediate Horsemanship-   third place

Sarah Shedd: Novice Horsemanship first place

Carrie Somerville: Open Horsemanship- first place

Rachel Stevens: Novice Horsemanship- sixth place

Grace Tachikawa: Novice Horsemanship- third place

Lindsay Testerman: Beginner Horsemanship- second place

Marion Vielmetti: Intermediate Horsemanship- first place

Rochelle Wilkinson: Advanced Horsemanship-  first place

Ashley Winters: Reining- fourth place Open Horsemanship- third place

Lizzy Wisma: Advanced Horsemanship- third place