Oiler Men & Women Place Third in Doug Coers Invite

Oiler Men & Women Place Third in Doug Coers Invite


The final day of the Doug Coers Invite has concluded at Ball State University in Muncie, Indiana. Both the men's and women's teams finished in 3rd place with scores of 247.5 and 279 points respectively. 

The women kicked off the second day of action with a 3rd place finish in the 200 medley relay (Jessica Ward, Kaley Holmstrom, Emily Annen, and Molly Cade) with a time of 1:52.61. Ailsa Hershaw led the oiler brigade in the 400 IM with a 3rd place finish (4:48.23). Kate Fisher (4:57.78) and Marissa McDonald (5:10.04) also added points to the board with 10th and 11th place respectively.

Cade sparked the 100-yard butterfly group with a 2nd place finish (59.14). Ward added to the haul with a 7th place finish (1:01.43), followed by Holmstrom in 8th (1:01.60) and Annen in 9th (1:02.22). 

Hershaw added an 8th place finish in the 100-yard breaststroke to her day with a time of 1:10.95. While Allison Slocum finished in 10th (1:18.18).

Ashleigh Weddington hit the boards on the 3 meter, ripping her way to a 5th place finish with a score of 217.35. 

The 800-yard freestyle relay consisting of Cade, Hershaw, Ward, and Annen managed a 3rd place finish with a final time of 8:13.25.

The milers (1650-yard freestyle) were led by Annie Currin, finishing in 8th place (18:55.81), Kate fisher (19:23.53) in 11th place, and Corrina Talamo (19:29.53) in 12th. 

Ward also charged out front for the Oilers in the 200-yard backstroke with a 3rd place finish (2:10.53), followed by Hannah Schreiber (2:18.49) in 10th and McDonald in 12th (2:19.45).

Holmstrom (6th) and Hershaw (8th) finished the 200-yard breaststroke with times of 2:32.48 and 2:34.49 respectively. 

Cade had a second butterfly silver on the day in the 200, with a time of 2:10.46. Kyleigh rubis added a 9th place finish with a time of 2:19.83, while Schreiber rounded out the group in 12th (2:27.85).

The final event was the 400-yard freestyle relay, finishing in 3rd place with a time of 4:00.55 (Holmstrom, Currin, Rubis, and Schreiber). 

The men began the day with a 3rd place finish in the 200 medley relay, that relay consisting of Diego Santos, todo Djurovic, Aaron Mitchell and Cody Craig (1:41.04). Santos also finished 2nd in the 400 IM with a time of 4:19.81.

Djurovic led the way in the 100 fly with a 5th place finish (:54.42). Craig placed 9th (:56.18), clay Fogle finished 11th (:58.11) and Ian Kochheiser capped off the event with a 12th place finish (1:00.36). 

Nick Kaftan was the lone scorer in the 200-yard freestyle, placing 12th (1:52.91). While Mitchell (1:08.83), Craig (1:10.15) and Andrew Rickabaugh (1:14.53) finished in 9th, 10th, and 11th place respectively in the 100-yard breaststroke.

Garrett Gardner (1:00.49), Colton Sayers (1:05.43) and Matt Sheehan (1:06.00) capped off the 100-yard backstroke in 10th, 11th and 12th place.

The 800 freestyle relay team of Djurovic, Fogle, Craig and kaftan turned in a 3rd place finish with a time of 7:27.24.

Tyler Matthews and Jon marble paced themselves to 8th and 9th place finishes in the mile, with times of 18:03.67 and 18:28.35 respectively.

Diego Santos was runner up in the 200-yard backstroke with a time of 1:55.97. While kaftan managed a 12th place finish in the 100-yard freestyle (:50.35).

Djurovic was the lone Oiler winner at the invite, cruising to a victory in the 200 breaststroke with a winning time of 2:11.26.

The 200-yard butterfly was led by Sayers' 6th place finish (2:02.16) and Mitchell in 8th (2:04.18) place.

The 400-yard freestyle relay consisting of Santos, Gardner, Matthews and Sheehan finished in 3rd with a time of 3:31.70.

The Oilers are in action again when they take part in the Calvin College invite on December 5-7.