Men's and Women's Swimming at Lewis University

Men's and Women's Swimming at Lewis University

Results

Romeoville, IL-The University of Findlay men's and women's swimming and diving teams were at Lewis University on Saturday, October 12.  Findlay faced Hillsdale College and Lewis University.  The men were defeated by Lewis University 138-66 and the women lost to Lewis University 128-77 but defeated Hillsdale 114-91.

Women

On the women's side, Kathryn Samuelson had a great meet with a pair of first place finishes. She teamed with Meri Cizmar, Hanna Cederholm, and Lauren Blanchard to take first in the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 1:51.52 and also won the 100-yard backstroke at 59.12. 

Amanda Stiegal added a second place finish in the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 54.31 and teamed with Jenna Dasher, Lauren Blanchard and Emma Barnes to take the silver in the 400-yard freestyle relay after crossing the line in 3:41.01.

Other top finishers included:

Hanna Cederholm, 2nd, 100-yard breaststroke (1:07.57)
Julia Snell, 3rd, 100-yard breaststroke (1:08.16)
Meri Cizmar, 3rd, 200-yard IM (2:17.95)
Julia Snell, 4th, 500-yard freestyle (5:23.33)

Men

The men were led by Todo Djurovic and his first place finish in the 100-yard breaststroke. Djurovic won the event in a time of 1:00.61.

Nick Kaftan added three runner-up finishes, taking second in the 100-yard freestyle (49.51), second in the 200-yard freestyle (1:49.44) and teamed with Conner Whitaker, Cody Craig and Alex Matthews to earn the silver in the 400-yard freestyle relay (3:19.50).

The Oilers relay team of Trae Gulgin, Djurovic, Tucker Stocker and Cody Craig teamed to take runner-up honors in the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 1:39.64 while Ross Stansbery, Isaac Stretch, Conner Whitaker and Kaleb Brown came in third place during the event at 1:40.64.

Other top finishes included:

Alex Matthews, 2nd, 1000-yard freestyle (10:40.95)
Conner Whitaker, 2nd, 100-yard butterfly (53.94)
Trae Gulgin, 2nd, 100-yard backstroke (55.48)
Isaac Stretch, 2nd, 100-yard breaststroke (1:01.57)
Tucker Stocker, 3rd, 100-yard butterfly (54.95)
Cody Craig, 3rd, 50-yard freestyle (22.50)
Nathan Ladetto, 3rd, 200-yard IM (2:03.12)

 
 

).