Lybarger Wins Regional Title

Lybarger Wins Regional Title

The University of Nebraska-Omaha walked out of the Malcolm Athletic Center in Findlay, Ohio on Saturday, February 26 as the 2011 NCAA Super Region 2 champions. The Mavs had five individuals win regional championships to rack up 156.5 points at the event, out-distancing Ashland University, who finished second with 126 points.

Central Oklahoma had three wrestlers place second and ended up third overall with 106 points while Findlay, the host school, took fourth with 87.5 points and claimed one individual regional championship along the way.

The Roughnecks were paced by Michael Lybarger, who won the 165-pound weight class with a 3-1, sudden death win over Ashland's Brandon Kelly.

Ben Sergent, Adam Walters and Dan Stevenson will also advance to the National Championship after placing in the top four of their respective weight classes.

125

Ashland's Daniel Mandara defeated Findlay's Ben Sergent by a score of 3-1 in the finals to claim the regional championship.

2nd – Ben Sergent, Findlay
3rd – Josh Kezler – Nebraska-Omaha
4th – Shane Summerlin – Belmont Abbey

133

Limestone's Michael Magaha defeated Central Oklahoma's Trison Graham by decision 7-5 to win the title.

2nd – Trison Graham, Central Oklahoma
3rd – Trent Cox – Nebraska-Omaha
4th – Cody Gillenwater, Central Missouri

141

Nebraska-Omaha's Mario Morgan claimed the regional title with a 9-5 win over Ashland's Kyle Kanaga.

2nd – Kyle Kanaga, Ashland
3rd – Ryan Maus, Truman State
4th – Ky Corley, Central Oklahoma (True 4th place winner with 6-2 win over Central Missouri's Marcus Walker)

149

Nebraska-Omaha's Esai Dominquez claimed the regional title with a 24-8 technical fall win in 5:30 over Ashland's Daniel Genetin.

2nd – Daniel Genetin, Ashland
3rd – Brandon Russow, Central Missouri
4th – Austin Standage, Central Oklahoma (True 4th place winner with 2-1, sudden victory over King's Nicolas Stella)

157

Nebraska-Omaha's George Ivanov won the regional title with a 3-2 win over Central Oklahoma's Cory Dauphin.

2nd – Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
3rd – Adam Walters, Findlay
4th – Appolon Jean-Paul, Belmont Abbey

165

Findlay's Michael Lybarger defeated Ashland's Brandon Kelly by a score of 3-1 in sudden death to claim the regional title.

2nd – Brandon Kelly, Ashland
3rd – Jake Varilek, Belmont Abbey
4th – Nathan Sigman, Nebraska-Omaha

174

Ryan Pancoke of Nebraska-Omaha defeated Limestone's Bryce Sopko by a 2-0 decision to win the regional championship.

2nd – Bryce Sopko, Limestone
3rd – Kelly Henderson, Central Oklahoma
4th – Ryan Thatcher, Ashland

184

Nebraska-Omaha's Aaron Denson won the regional crown with a 2-1 win over Central Oklahoma's Tanner Keck.

2nd – Tanner Keck, Central Oklahoma
3rd – Casey Bradley, Limestone
4th – Brandon Tressler, King

197

King's Charles Morgan defeated Nebraska-Omaha's Matt Baker 3-1 by decision to win the regional title.

2nd – Matt Baker, Nebraska-Omaha
3rd – Dan Stevenson, Findlay
4th – Jarrett Edison, Central Oklahoma

285

Ashland's Jacob Southwick defeated Central Missouri's Brandon Hayes 3-2 in the finals to win the championship.

2nd – Brandon Hayes, Central Missouri
3rd – Taylor Escamilla, Nebraska-Omaha
4th – Cody Dauphin, Central Oklahoma (True 4th place winner with 6-5 victory over Findlay's Andrew Tumlin)