Roughnecks Go 4-1 at Super Region 2 Duals

Roughnecks Go 4-1 at Super Region 2 Duals

The University of Findlay wrestling team went 4-1 at the NCAA Division II Super Region 2 Duals, which was completed on Jan. 31 in Tiffin, Ohio.

The Roughnecks opened the event with a 45-4 win over King before defeating Anderson by a 32-16 margin. They then suffered their only defeat of the night against 20th-ranked UNC-Pembroke, falling 23-17. After their loss, the Roughnecks closed the event with a 27-15 win over Coker and a 25-22 victory against Shippensburg.

Sophomore Schulyer Phillips paced the Roughnecks with a 5-0 record while freshman Josh Wimer, sophomore Nick Goebel, sophomore Joey White and sophomore Nic Skonieczny each posted 4-1 records at the event.

The Roughnecks will be back in action again on Feb. 7 when they travel to Ashland, Ohio for a 7 p.m. dual against the Eagles of Ashland University.

Findlay 45, King 4

125 - Schuyler Phillips (UF) won by forfeit
133 - Josh Wimer  (UF) won by forfeit
141 - Ryan Skonieczny (UF) won by forfeit
149 - Nick Goebel (UF) won by TF over Landon Reed, 16-0
157 - Joey White (UF) won by maj. dec. over Travis Edwards 11-0
165 - Nic Skonieczny (UF) won by maj. dec. over Jordan Reece 11-3
174 - Bradley Metz (UF) won by maj. dec. over Travis Wentt 12-3
184 - Jesse Masters (King) won by maj. dec. over Alec Bissel (UF) 16-4
197 - Gerald Beck (UF) won by maj. dec. over Jackie Miller 16-2
285 - Luke Fleming (UF) won by fall over Garrett Fosdyck 2:25

Findlay 32, Anderson 16

125 - Schuyler Phillips (UF) won by maj. dec. over Dylan Crossland 12-1
133 - Zak Hale (And) won by dec. over Josh Wimer 6-3
141 - Ryan Skonieczny  (UF) won by forfeit
149 - Nick Goebel (UF) won by forfeit
157 - Sean Turner (And) won by maj. dec. over Joey White (UF) 16-4
165 - Nic Skonieczny (UF) won by maj. dec. over Jared Costa 12-2
174 - Trevontay Rhodes (And) won by fall over Bradley Metz (UF) 3:07
184 - Michael Gallagher (And) won by dec. over Alec Bissel 3-2
197 - Adam Kluk (UF) won by fall over Austin Price 3:53
285 - Luke Fleming (UF) won by fall over Fletcher Smith 1:57

#20 UNC Pembroke 23, Findlay 17

125 - Schuyler Phillips (UF) won by dec. over Josh Brown 5-0
133 - Josh Wimer (UF) won by fall over Cole Murray 2:14
141 - Daniel Ownbey (UNC) won by dec. over Ryan Skonieczny (UF) 4-3 2OT
149 - Nick Goebel (UF) won by maj. dec. over Hayden Fry 11-3
157 - Joey White  (UF) won by maj. dec. over Reggie Allen 14-3
165 - Juan Stimpson (UNCP) won by dec. over Nic Skonieczny (UF) 4-2
174 - Terrence Zaleski (UNCP) won by forfeit
184 - Mikey Thomas (UNCP) won by TF over Alec Bissel (UF) 20-3
197 - Stuart Nadeau (UNCP) won by dec. over Adam Kluk (UF) 9-3
285 - Chris Giddens (UNCP) won by dec. over Luke Fleming (UF) 3-1

Findlay 27, Coker 15

125 - Schuyler Phillips (UF) dec. over Mikel Nelson 6-0
133 - Josh Wimer (UF) fall over Gavin Perkins 3:26
141 - Ryan Skonieczny (UF) MD over ReSean McArthur 18-5
149 - Nick Goebel (UF) TF over Rashad Cunningham 15-0
157 - Joey White (UF) dec. over Walker Barfield 10-3
165 - Nic Skonieczny (UF) fall over Jordan Garlow 5:34
174 - Zach Dicus (Coker) won by forfeit
184 - Rocco Hladney (Coker) dec. over Alec Bissel 9-2
197 - Luis Peguero (Coker) dec. over Gerald Beck 5-3
285 - Alex Green (Coker) dec. over Luke Fleming (UF) 4-3

Findlay 25, Shippensburg 22

125 - Schuyler Phillips (UF) fall over Dante Steffenino 3:42
133 - Josh Wimer (UF) won by fall over Karl Lighner 4:50
141 - Cody Blankenship (Ship) fall over Ryan Skonieczny (UF) 4:48
149 - Cameron Throckmorton (Ship) dec. over Nick Goebel (UF) 4-2OT
157 - Joey White (UF) MD over Micheal Springer 9-0
165 - Nic Skonieczny (UF) Dec. over Mark Lentz 6-3
174 - Arthur Watkins (Ship) won by forfeit
184 - Kyle Taylor (Ship) MD over Alec Bissell (UF) 10-2
197 - Jalal Paige (Ship) dec. over Adam Kluk (UF) 4-3
285 - Luke Fleming (UF) Fall over Sean Sadosky 2:30