#16 Roughnecks Complete Ranger Duals

#16 Roughnecks Complete Ranger Duals

The University of Findlay wrestling program competed at the Ranger Duals on Jan. 13 in Kenosha, Wis. The 16th-ranked Roughnecks went 0-3 on the day, losing 24-18 to No. 2 Wisconsin-Parkside, 31-13 to No. 5 McKendree and 38-7 to No. 1 St. Cloud State.

7th-ranked Bradley Metz led the Roughnecks by going 3-0 at the event in the 184-pound weight class while 9th-ranked Mimmo Lytle went 2-0 at 285.

#2 Wisconsin-Parkside defeated #16 Findlay 24-18

125 - Zachary Collins (Findlay) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit
133 - #3 Airk Furseth (Wisconsin-Parkside) over Mike Stewart (Findlay) Dec 8-2
141 - Anthony Cheloni (Wisconsin-Parkside) over Ryan Skonieczny (Findlay) Maj 10-2
149 - Josh Wimer (Findlay) over #3 Frank Yattoni (Wisconsin-Parkside) Fall 3:29
157 - #3 Pernevlon Shepperd (Wisconsin-Parkside) over #11 James Wimer (Findlay) Dec 4-4
165 - Brett Scoles (Wisconsin-Parkside) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit
174 - #1 Nick Becker (Wisconsin-Parkside) over #10 Nate Vandermeer (Findlay) TF 18-3
184 - #7 Bradley Metz (Findlay) over #11 Connor Price (Wisconsin-Parkside) Dec 3-1
197 - James Lehman (Wisconsin-Parkside) over Charles Wells (Findlay) Dec 4-0
285 - #9 Mimmo Lytle (Findlay) over Matt Halverson (Wisconsin-Parkside) Dec 4-1

#5 McKendree defeated #16 Findlay 31-13

125 - Marcus Povlick (McKendree) over Zachary Collins (Findlay) Maj 12-0
133 - #12 Naquan Hardy (McKendree) over Mike Stewart (Findlay) Fall 2:45
141 - Darren Wynn (McKendree) over Ryan Skonieczny (Findlay) Fall 5:48
149 - #9 Isaiah Kemper (McKendree) over Josh Wimer (Findlay) SV-1 6-4
157 - #5 Ryan Strope (McKendree) over #11 James Wimer (Findlay) TB-1 2-1
165 - Qiante Wagner (McKendree) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit
174 - #4 Nick Foster (McKendree) over #10 Nate Vandermeer (Findlay) Dec 6-3
184 - #7 Bradley Metz (Findlay) over Ryan Vasbinder (McKendree) Maj 11-2
197 - Charles Wells (Findlay) over Luke Diener (McKendree) Dec 8-2
285 - #9 Mimmo Lytle (Findlay) over Christian Boyles (McKendree) Fall 5:46

#1 Saint Cloud State defeated #16 Findlay 38-7

125 - #1 Brett Velasquez (Saint Cloud State) over Zachary Collins (Findlay) TF 18-0
133 - Shiquan Hall (Saint Cloud State) over Mike Stewart (Findlay) Dec 4-3
141 - Taner Trembley (Saint Cloud State) over Ryan Skonieczny (Findlay) Fall 4:35
149 - Jake Barzowski (Saint Cloud State) over Josh Wimer (Findlay) Dec 7-2
157 - #11 James Wimer (Findlay) over Brett Stolarzyk (Saint Cloud State) Dec 5-2
165 - Travis Holt (Saint Cloud State) over Unknown (Unattached) Forfeit
174 - #7 Kolton Eischens (Saint Cloud State) over #10 Nate Vandermeer (Findlay) Dec 9-4
184 - #7 Bradley Metz (Findlay) over Brady Nelson (Saint Cloud State) Maj 14-0
197 - #9 Vince Dietz (Saint Cloud State) over Charles Wells (Findlay) Fall 2:33
285 - #10 Lawrence Phillips (Saint Cloud State) over Gerald Beck (Findlay) Fall 2:44